Photographs

Elstree Lawn Tennis Club


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show.

 


Challenge Cup & President's Pimms 2017


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show.

 


HLTC Finals Day 2017

Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show. Click the "i" for more information.

 

  • Umpire Roger Frais
  • Ladies Singles Finalists - Sonal Popat and Martine Lowe
  • Mens Singles Plate Finalists - Barry Hurley and Sander Rensen
  • Mens Singles Finalists - Stephen Bloom and Rakesh Gowda with Umpire Patrick Freely
  • Ladies Singles Plate Finalists - Emilie Davies and Sue Forder with Umpire Beverley Bailey
  • Umpire Maria Freely
  • The 'Silverware'
  • Courtside
  • Ladies Singles Winner - Martine Lowe with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Singles Runner Up - Sonal Popat with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mens Singles Plate Winner - Barry Hurley with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mens Singles Plate Runner Up - Sander Rensen with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Singles Plate Winner - Emilie Davies with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Singles Plate Runner Up - Sue Forder with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Doubles Finalists - Rita Popat with Kay Dickinson and Tracey Woof with Elena Synesi
  • Mens Doubles Finalists - Pete Rutland with Mick Hooker and Stephen Bloom with James Kavanagh
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Finalists - Emilie Davies with Philippa Davies and Sue Forder with Patti Axten - Umpire Andy Bunyan
  • Mens Doubles Plate Finalists - Mike Kerrison with Patrick Freely and James Walerych with Nick Page - Umpire Gordon Keys
  • Mixed Doubles Finalists - Pete Rutland with Trine Juliussen and Elena Synesi with Mick Hooker
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Finalists - Raj Pore with Patricia Christides and Anne White with Aidan Cusack
  • Mens Singles Runner Up - Rakesh Gowda with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Doubles Winners - Tracey Woof and Elena Synesi with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Doubles Runners Up - Ritu Popat and Kay Dickinson with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mens Doubles Winners - Pete Rutland and Mick Hooker with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mixed Doubles Winners - Trine Juliussen and Pete Rutland with Tournament Organiser Gordon Key
  • Mixed Doubles Runners Up - Elena Synesi and Mick Hooker with Tournament Organiser Gordon Key
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Winners - Emilie Davies and Philippa Davies with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Runners Up - Patti Axten and (Sue Forder) with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mens Doubles Plate Winners - Nick Page and James Walerych with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mens Doubles Plate Runners Up - Patrick Freely and (Mike Kerrison) with Tournament Organiser Gordon Keys
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Winners - Anne White and Aidan Cusack with Tournament Organiser Gordon Key
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Runners Up - Raj Pore and Patricia Christides with Tournament Organiser Gordon Key
  • Emilie Davies

HLTC Finals Day 2016


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show.

 


HLTC Finals Day 2016 - The Players


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show. Click the "i" for more information.

 

  • Mens Singles Finalists:  Nic Ludmer and Rakesh Gowda with umpire Roger Frais
  • Mens Singles Finalists:  Rakesh Gowda and Nic Ludmer
  • Mens Singles Finalists:  Rakesh Gowda and Nic Ludmer
  • Mens Singles Winner:  Nic Ludmer
  • Ladies Singles Finalists:  Trine Juliussen and Elena Synesi with umpire Pete Rutland
  • Ladies Singles Finalists:  Elena Synesi and Trine Juliussen
  • Ladies Singles Winner:  Trine Juliussen
  • Mens Doubles Finalists:  Stephen Bloom and Alex Bolotov, Nic Ludmer and Rakesh Gowda
  • Mens Doubles Winners:  Rakesh Gowda and Nic Ludmer with Alex Bolotov
  • Ladies Doubles Finalists:  Wendy Driver and Trine Juliussen, Tracey Woof and Elena Synesi
  • Ladies Doubles Finalists:  Wendy Driver and Trine Juliussen, Elena Synesi and Tracey Woof
  • Ladies Doubles Runners up:  Tracey Woof and Elena Synesi
  • Ladies Doubles Winners:  Wendy Driver and Trine Juliussen
  • Mixed Doubles Finalists:  Trine Juliussen and Pete Rutland, Elena Synesi and Mick Hooker
  • Mixed Doubles Finalists:  Elena Synesi and Mick Hooker, Trine Juliussen and Pete Rutland
  • Mixed Doubles Runners up:  Elena Synesi and Mick Hooker
  • Mixed Doubles Winners:  Trine Juliussen and Pete Rutland
  • Mens Singles Plate Finalists:  Hugh Watson and James Walerych
  • Mens Singles Plate Finalists:  Hugh Watson and James Walerych
  • Mens Singles Plate Winner: James Walerych
  • Ladies Singles Plate Finalists:  Patricia Christides and Martine Lowe with umpire Enid Silverstone
  • Ladies Singles Plate Finalists:  Patricia Christides and Martine Lowe
  • Ladies Singles Plate Winner:  Martine Lowe
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Finalists:  Moira Batterby and Martine Lowe, Patricia Christides and Carole Bellringer
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Finalists:  Patricia Christides, Moira Batterby, Martine Lowe and Carole Bellringer
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Winners:  Moira Batterby and Martine Lowe
  • Mens Doubles Plate Finalists:  Raj Pore and Malcolm Chalk, Ben and Mike Kerrison with umpire Tina Semmens
  • Mens Doubles Plate Finalists:  Raj Pore, Ben Kerrison, Mike Kerrison and Malcolm Chalk
  • Mens Doubles Plate Runners up:  Ben and Mike Kerrison
  • Mens Doubles Plate Winners:  Raj Pore and Malcolm Chalk
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Finalists:  Barry Hurley and Corinne Cooke, Ritu Popat and Hugh Watson with umpire Maria Freeley
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Finalists:  Barry Hurley and Corinne Cooke, Ritu Popat and Hugh Watson
  • Lack Cup Finalists:  Serena Hart and Emilie Davis with umpire Ber O'Connell
  • Lack Cup Finalists:  Emilie Davis and Serena Hart
  • Lack Cup Winner:  Emilie Davis
  • Under 9 Finalists: Alex Browne and Jai Sambrani
  • Under 8 Finalists: Eliska Dadoo and Akshay Sabarwhal

Middlesex Cup 2014


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show. Click the "i" for more information.

 

  • HLTC men
  • Runners Up
  • HLTC Ladies
  • Runners Up

HLTC Finals Day 2014


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show. Click the "i" for more information.

 

  • Panoramic view of the courts
  • Lack Cup Finalists:  Luke Segan and Nicholas Hart
  • Lack Cup Winner:  Nicholas Hart with Alistair Lack
  • Mens Singles Finalists:  Steve Bloom and Nic Ludmer
  • Mens Singles Winner:  Steve Bloom
  • Ladies Singles Finalists:  Elena Synesi and Kate Close
  • Ladies Singles Winner:  Elena Synesi
  • Rain Delay
  • Mens Doubles Finalists:  Alex Ngui and Mahesh Pagarani, Steve Bloom and James Kavanagh
  • Mens Doubles Winners:  James Kavanagh and Steve Bloom with Bernadette O'Connell
  • Ladies Doubles Finalists:  Wendy Driver and Elena Synesi, Kate Close and Kay Dickinson
  • Ladies Doubles Winners:  Elena Synesi and Wendy Driver
  • Mike Kerrison, one of the umpires for the day.
  • Mixed Doubles Finalists:  Anne White and Aidan Cusack, Wendy Driver and Chris James with umpire Roger Frais
  • Mixed Doubles Winners:  Chris James and Wendy Driver
  • Mens Singles Plate Finalists:  Andy Bunyan and John Walker with umpire Sue Forder
  • Mens Singles Plate Winner:  John Walker
  • Maria Freely, one of the umpires for the day.
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Finalists:  Hisako Fukushige and Patricia Christides, Brenda Greenslade and Carolyn Bellringer
  • Ladies Doubles Plate Winners: Patricia Christides and Hisako Fukushige
  • Mens Doubles Plate Finalists:  John Walker and Andy Bunyan, Mick Corrie and Chris Wisniewicz with umpire Maria Freely
  • Mens Doubles Plate Winners:  Andy Bunyan and John Walker
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Finalists:  George Varnai and Sonal Popat, Corinne Cooke and Barry Hurley
  • Mixed Doubles Plate Winners:  Corinne Cooke and Barry Hurley

Extreme Ironing - Some of our members feel the need to supplement their tennis with more exotic sports.


Click on individual thumbnails or play as a slide show.

 

  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men
  • HLTC men